School House (a)
Until 1946, the Headmaster was in charge of School House.
1946, A.B. Gourlay
1961, L.E.C. Bruce
1969, P.C. Boissier
1979, M. Higginbottom
1983, G.H.J. Facer
1990, S.D.A. Meek
1995, C.V.J. Ferrario
1999, P.J. Watts
2010, K.G. Jackson

Abbey House (b)
1835-1847, T. James
1868, A.M. Curteis
1876, A. Wood
1888, C.S. Whitehead (OS)
1893, W.B. Wildman
1908, G.M. Carey (OS)
1928, P.E.H. Parry-Jones (OS)
1942, M.E.K. Westlake (OS)
1955, M.M. Walford
1971, C.A.J. Knott (OS)
1986, P.M.H. Wellby
1998, W.J. Murphy-O’Connor
2005, M.A. Pryor
2009, B.A. Ryder
2011, M.J. McGinty
2019, H.F. Tatham

The Green (c)
1865, O.W. Tancock
1880, T.W. Wilson
1905, H. Dunkin
1921, W.J. Bensly (OS)
1929, H.H. Brown
1936, S. Hey
1951, L.S. May
1966, M.R.G. Earls-Davis (OS)
1975, D. Oldham
1984, M.J. Cleaver
1996, G.D. Reynolds
2008, A.M. Hatch (OS)
2018, S.K. Byrne

Harper House (d)
1873, J. Blanch
1901, T.A. Bell
1910, W.J. Bensly (OS)
1913, K.B. Tindall
1920, A.W. Fox
1929, R.W. Macfarlane-Grieve
1934, R.M.M. Barlow
1948, J.T. Melvin
1959, D.J.W. Bridge
1974, A.E. Rouse
1983, D.P. Jones
1994, G.C. Allen
1999, S. Tremewan
2010, J.J.B. Wadham
2020, N.C. Scorer (OS)

Wallace House (e), formerly Elmdene
from 1931-1976 Elmdene (waiting house)
1931, M.E.K. Westlake (OS)
1942, A.J.P. Andrews
1943, V.H.H. Green
1946, J.T. Melvin
1948, G.J.B. Watkins
1955, T.C.P. Brook
1965, D. Oldham
1975, J.J. Barker
1988, A.G. F. Fisher
1993, S.P.H. Haigh
2005, G.T.W. Robinson
2017, A.D. Nurton (OS)

Abbeylands (f)
1872, W.L. Hetherington
1880, James Rhoades
1893, C.H. Hodgson
1900, H.R. King
1919, M.B. Elderton
1940, J.H. Randolph
1955, G.J.B. Watkins
1966, J.H.P. Gibb
1973, R.S. Glen
1983, I.R. Elliott
1995, M.A. Weston
2003, R.W. Bool
2008 S.J. Clayton & V.A. Clayton
2019, R.P. McGuire

Lyon House (g)
1911, R.T. Milford
1914, A.H. Trelawny-Ross (OS)
1946, H.F.W. Holmes
1961, P.C. Boissier
1969, R.A.C. Ketley
1983, M.J. Hatch
1995, P.S. Francis
2006, G. Briere-Edney
2011, B.P. Sunderland

Westcott House (h)
1920, G. O’Hanlon
1936, R.S. Thompson
1952, F. King
1966, W.A. Cooper
1981, J.R. Lloyd
1986, D.P. K. Carling
1994-1999, D.B. Cameron
2021, B.P. Sunderland

The Digby (m)
1964, P.T. Currie
1973, S.F. Wilkinson
1987, A.M. Davis
1992, A.C. Morgan
2006, M.J. Brooke
2018, R.C. Le Poidevin

See also:

For further information about the Sherborne School Archives please contact the School Archivist

Return to the School Archives homepage